Home
 
  Follow us on facebook

Privacy Policy

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

The Health Media, the publisher of New Zealand Doctor, is committed to protecting your privacy. We want to build a high level of trust with our audience and comply completely with the principles of the Privacy Act (1993). This document discloses how we gather information about you and what we do with the information that we gather.

Will we send you unsolicited messages?

No. We will only contact you when you have chosen to be notified by this service.

Will we share your personal information with others?

No. We will not sell, lease, or give your personal details to any third party without your consent.

What will we do with the personal information you provide?

We ask for a minimum of personal information. We will use the details you choose to provide to add to the enewsletter mailing list. You can choose to be permanently removed from our database at any time (see below).

How will we protect the personal information you provide?

Information you choose to give to The Health Media is stored on a secure server. Please read our security statement for further information about the industry standard security technology we use to protect your personal details.

How can you check your details or be removed from our database?

You may check the personal information we hold, correct any mistakes, or ask to be permanently removed from our database at any time. Please contact us to find out more about this service.

Where can you find The Health Media?

Our physical address is 3 Shea Terrace, Milford, Auckland.
PO Box 31905 Milford.
North Shore City Our toll-free number (in New Zealand) is 09 488 4286 or (International) +64 9 488 4278.

What if our privacy policy changes?

The Health Media may update this privacy statement from time to time. All those included on the database will be notified by email when and if this occurs, and be reminded of the opportunity to be permanently removed from our database.

If you have any questions about The Health Media's privacy or security measures please contact:

The Editor
New Zealand Doctor
phone 09 488 4266 or 027 521 5772
email editor@nzdoctor.co.nz

For the Terms of Use of our website, please visit here

 
 
 
 
 


SPONSORED PODCAST

Dr Tosh Stanley discusses how nutrition in first 1000 days of life can shape a child’s future health. University of Otago, Wellington.

Most Popular

 
Professional Classifieds

Knox: GENERAL PRACTITIONERElizabeth Knox Home and Hospital is looking to engage a committed and innovative GP to the existing team of 4 GPs supporting the wellbeing of residents.

The Hastings Health CentreWe are an independently-owned practice that is part of a large health centre, with its patients offered the personal experience of the traditional small practice but with the advantages of the multidisciplinary "one stop shop".

Waitemata CardiologyTrusted heart specialists on the North Shore for 17 years Contemporary, comprehensive cardiology care for adults and children

Royal Flying Doctor ServiceFlying Doctor Positions Available

The College of Medical HypnosisHYPNOSIS + CBT training courses

Health Workforce QueenslandOutstanding job opportunities, conditions and remuneration packages on offer

Rural Workforce VictoriaCome to Victoria, Australia.

MedicusDoctors Supporting Doctors NZ Governance – Surety of Cover