Follow us on facebook

Privacy Policy


We are committed to protecting your privacy.

The Health Media, the publisher of New Zealand Doctor, is committed to protecting your privacy. We want to build a high level of trust with our audience and comply completely with the principles of the Privacy Act (1993). This document discloses how we gather information about you and what we do with the information that we gather.

Will we send you unsolicited messages?

No. We will only contact you when you have chosen to be notified by this service.

Will we share your personal information with others?

No. We will not sell, lease, or give your personal details to any third party without your consent.

What will we do with the personal information you provide?

We ask for a minimum of personal information. We will use the details you choose to provide to add to the enewsletter mailing list. You can choose to be permanently removed from our database at any time (see below).

How will we protect the personal information you provide?

Information you choose to give to The Health Media is stored on a secure server. Please read our security statement for further information about the industry standard security technology we use to protect your personal details.

How can you check your details or be removed from our database?

You may check the personal information we hold, correct any mistakes, or ask to be permanently removed from our database at any time. Please contact us to find out more about this service.

Where can you find The Health Media?

Our physical address is 3 Shea Terrace, Takapuna, Auckland.
PO Box 31905 Milford.
North Shore City Our toll-free number (in New Zealand) is 09 488 4286 or (International) +64 9 488 4286.

What if our privacy policy changes?

The Health Media may update this privacy statement from time to time. All those included on the database will be notified by email when and if this occurs, and be reminded of the opportunity to be permanently removed from our database.

If you have any questions about The Health Media's privacy or security measures please contact:

The Editor
New Zealand Doctor
phone 09 488 4266 or 027 521 5772
email editor@nzdoctor.co.nz

For the Terms of Use of our website, please visit here



Most Popular

Professional Classifieds

NZDFThe New Zealand Defence Force (NZDF) wants to establish a casual pools for Doctors, Dentists, Practice Nurses and Allied Health Administrators (including Dental Hygienists, Dental Assistants and Health Administrators), which will allow the temporary placement of health personnel to cover permanent employees who are deployed or to cover in instances such as extended leave.

Waitemata CardiologyTrusted heart specialists on the North Shore for 17 years Contemporary, comprehensive cardiology care for adults and children

Royal Flying Doctor ServiceFlying Doctor Positions Available

David Lewis ProductsCONTROLLED DRUGS REGISTERS - PO Box 12-220 Christchurch 8242 Phone & Fax (03) 332-3001

MedicusDoctors Supporting Doctors NZ Governance – Surety of Cover

Vaccination fridgeNear new Rollex Lec Medical Vaccine Fridge 273L. Free standing, lockable. Next service due February 2017 Excellent condition.

Kirwan GP ClinicFull time position available in modern, fully accredited general practice in North Qld, Australia.

MedimobileGPs/GP Registrars and RMOs wanted for flexible, casual, fun work doing workplace flu vaccinations.