THE HEALTH MEDIA PRIVACY POLICY

The Health Media is committed to protecting your privacy. We want to build a high level of trust with our subscribers and comply completely with the principles of the Privacy Act.

This document discloses how we gather information about you and what we do with the information that we gather.

The Health Media publishes and owns the following print and online products that are intended for health professionals working in New Zealand: New Zealand Doctor, Pharmacy Today, ELearning, Healthcare Handbook, New Zealand Primary Care Awards, The Roster and everybody.

The information we collect about you

We collect personal information from you or authorised third parties that includes your:

  • name
  • email and phone number
  • preferred mailing location
  • workplace location
  • professional unique identifiers
  • interactions with us

What we do with the information we collect about you

We collect your personal information to:

  • allow you to access our products and services based on your professional activity
  • send you notifications about our products and services
  • report on your interactions with us
  • verify our subscription mailing addresses.

From time to time we may offer you the opportunity to participate in other products developed by The Health Media that we believe may be relevant to you. You will have the opportunity to opt out from receiving these offers.

Will we share your personal information with others?

Beside our staff and servants, we will not sell, lease, or give your personal details to any third party without your consent with the follow exceptions:

The Health Media uses a professional healthcare professional management database company, Medidata Services Limited (Medidata) to assist us maintain a contact list of the health centre workplaces and physical address of clinicians in the New Zealand market.

Medidata collects and stores this information with the permission of clinicians and is regularly updated. Medidata complies with the Privacy Act relating to the use, storage, disclosure, and correction of personal information.

A healthcare professional has the right to request a copy, to correct or request removal of their personal information at any time by contracting Medidata at updates@medidata.co.nz or 09 488 4274. The Medidata privacy statements is available here: https://medidata.co.nz/privacy-statement

We may advise Medidata if you notify us that your workplace or physical address has changed to maintain our subscription database. We will not provide your email address to any other party, including Medidata.

The Health Media provides accredited professional learning products. We may advise your professional college of your learning achievements to satisfy the requirements of your annual professional reaccreditation process.

How will we protect the personal information you provide?

Information you choose to give to The Health Media is stored on servers hosted in secure locations by reputable third parties and data is encrypted in transmission.

How can you check your details or be removed from our database?

You may check the personal information we hold, correct any mistakes, or ask to be permanently removed from our database at any time. Please contact us (address details below) to request this or use this form https://privacy.org.nz/further-resources/aboutme-request-my-info-tool/

What if our privacy policy changes?

The Health Media may update this privacy statement from time to time. All those included on the database will be notified by email when and if this occurs and be reminded of the opportunity to be permanently removed from our database.

If you have any questions about The Health Media's privacy or security measures please contact The General Manager, PO Box 31905, Milford, Auckland 0741 or email your query to enquiries@thehealthmedia.co.nz.

Our physical address is 11 Omana Road, Milford, Auckland, 0620. Our phone number (in New Zealand) is 09 488 4286.

This policy covers all products and was last updated on 3 October 2020.