THE HEALTH MEDIA PRIVACY POLICY

September 2020

We are committed to protecting your privacy. The Health Media is committed to protecting your privacy. We want to build a high level of trust with our subscribers and comply completely with the principles of the Privacy Act (1993).

This document discloses how we gather information about you and what we do with the information that we gather.

The Health Media publishes the following print and online products: New Zealand Doctor, Pharmacy Today, ELearning, Healthcare Handbook and everybody.

What type of messages will we send you?

We will only contact you when you have subscribed to a product or service offered by The Health Media. To deliver the products offered by The Health Media to subscribers we are required to collect subscriber details including, but not limited to, their name, profession, workplace, email address and mailing addresses.

From time to time we may offer you the opportunity to participate in other The Health Media product offers or ELearning courses that we believe may be relevant to you. You will have the opportunity to opt out of receiving these offers.

Will we share your personal information with others?

No. We will not sell, lease, or give your personal details to any third party without your consent with the follow exception.

The Health Media uses a professional healthcare professional management database company, Medidata Services Limited (Medidata) to assist us maintain a contact list of the workplaces and physical address of subscribers in the New Zealand market.

Medidata collects and stores this information with the permission of clinicians and is regularly updated. Medidata complies with the Privacy Act (1993) relating to the use, storage, disclosure, and correction of personal information.

A healthcare professional has the right to request a copy, to correct or request removal of their personal information at any time by contracting Medidata at updates@medidata.co.nz or 09 488 4274. The Medidata privacy statements is available here: https://medidata.co.nz/privacy-statement

We may advise Medidata if you notify us that your workplace or physical address has changed to maintain our subscription database. We will not provide your email address to any other party, including Medidata.

How will we protect the personal information you provide?

Information you choose to give to The Health Media is stored on servers hosted in secure locations by reputable third parties.

How can you check your details or be removed from our database?

You may check the personal information we hold, correct any mistakes, or ask to be permanently removed from our database at any time. Please contact us to find out more about this service.

What if our privacy policy changes?

The Health Media may update this privacy statement from time to time. All those included on the database will be notified by email when and if this occurs and be reminded of the opportunity to be permanently removed from our database.

If you have any questions about The Health Media's privacy or security measures please contact The General Manager, The Health Media Ltd, Box 31905, Milford, Auckland 0741 or email your query to gcobb@thehealthmedia.co.nz

Where can you find The Health Media?

Our physical address is 11 Omana Road, Milford, Auckland, 0620. Our mailing address is PO Box 31905 Milford, Auckland 0741. Our phone number (in New Zealand) is 09 488 4286.

This policy covers all products and was last updated on 10 September 2020.